Admin

Wrestling (Varsity)

Milford Mill
Varsity Wrestling


Head Coach: Daymon Royster
Associate Head Coach: Ken Berlett Jr
JV Head Coach/Varsity Assistant: Josh Torres

Practice Times/Location: Winter Sports Season, Monday-Friday 2:30-5:00 PM, Wrestling Room

The Milford Mill Wrestling Family is well known throughout the Baltimore Metro area as one of the more successful programs over the past decade. Coach Royster and Coach Berlett have been working together since 2007 and Coach Torres joined the team in 2009. The Varsity Team won County Championships in 2007 and 2008. The Junior Varsity Team won County Championship in 2009 and 2012. In total, Milford has won 4 County Titles since 2007! During this time Milford also crowned an undefeated Individual State Champion and two 100 win wrestlers!

All interested wrestlers should see Coach Royster in Lab 3 or Coach Berlett in Guidance, or just come out on November 15th to the wrestling room.

Did you know...
Milford also hosts the largest JV Wrestling Tournament in the State of Maryland? Each year nearly 20 teams and 300 wrestlers travel to Milford on the first Saturday in December to compete in the Ken Berlett Sr. Invitational on 5 mats in the Milford gymnasium. Always a huge event, it's a must see for any wrestling fan!



HALL OF FAME:

Baltimore County Hall of Fame

1986 – John Lowe – Milford Mill’s first Coach

2001 – Guy Pritzker – Milford Mill Class of 72

2011 – Daymon Royster – Coach

Milford Mill Hall of Fame

2011 – Ken Berlett Sr.                        2011 – John Lowe

2011 – Joe Bosley                               2011 – Guy Pritzker

2011 – Ron Belinko                            2012 – Neil Adaleburg

2012 – Reginald Grier                         2013 – Joseph Sargent

2014 – Charles Blue



INDIVIDUAL RECORDS:


Milford Mill State champions

1971 – Pete Bayrodt                   1996 – Greg Forbes

1993 – Gary Harris                     1997 – Greg Forbes

2009 – Adeleke Ibironke

 

Milford Mill State Place winners

1970 – Pete Bayrot 3rd                     1972 - Mike Rabovsky 3rd

1976 – Bruce Reiner 4th                   1977 – Dave Epstein 3rd

1978 – Phil Lanam 3rd                      1988 – Joe Philips 2nd

1988 – Robert McMillian 3rd            1989 – Brett Barton 3rd

1991 – Darren Pride 4th                         1992 – Garry Harris 2nd

1999 – Muhammad Howard 3rd        1990 – Bret Barton 3rd    

2006 – Casey Clayton 6th                  2007 – Darian Allen 4th

2007 – Adeleke Ibironke 4th              2007 – Charles Blue 5th

2007 – Nile Alexander 4th                 2008 – Darian Allen 4th

2007 – Adeleke Ibironke 3rd             2009 – Terrence Owens 5th

2009 – Ar-Rashid White 6th

 

Milford Mill Regional Champs

1967 – Mike Calvin ^                                    1969 – Mike Calvin ^

1968 – Mike Calvin ^                                    1992 – Garry Harris       

1995 – Greg Forbes                                       1996 – Greg Forbes        

2006 – Miguel Davis                                     2006 – Terrance Owens

2007 – Patrick Sweet                                     2007 – Adeleke Ibironke

2009 – Adeleke Ibironke


Milford Mill Regional Place winners

2005 – John Coates-Harris 2nd      2005 – Casey Clayton 3rd                2006 – Darian Allan 3rd      

2006 – Antoine Staten 2nd             2006 – Casey Clayton 2nd                2006 – Oleo Samuels 4th

2006 – Charles Blue 4th                  2006 – Nile Alexander 2nd               2007 – Darian Allen 3rd

2007 – Terrence Owens 2nd           2007 – Ar-Rashid White 5th             2007 – Andre Taylor 3rd

2007 – David Green 3rd                  2007 – Ryan Smith 2nd                     2007 – Charles Blue 2nd

2007 – Antonio Cheatham 4th       2007 – Nile Alexander 2nd              2008 – Darian Allen 3rd

2008 – Lance Coles 3rd                   2008 – Terrence Owens 3rd             2008 – Adeleke Ibironke 2nd

2008 – Ar-Rashid White 4th           2008 – Taj Douglas 5th                    2008 – Brandon Ragin 4th

2008 – Ryan Smith 2nd                    2008 – Charles Blue 2nd                  2008 – Peter Sweet 4th

2008 – Patrick Sweet 3rd                 2008 – Taariq Eddy 5th                     2009 - Terrence Owens 2nd

2009 – Ar-Rashid White 2nd          2009 – Taj Douglas 4th                     2009 – James Green 2nd

2009 – Darius Gregory 3rd              2010 – Marteen Majinasola 3rd       2010 – Rashard Womack 5th

2010 – Jamal Lee                               2010 – Justin Thomas 5th                 2010 – James Grayson 6th

2010 – Darius Gregory 6th               2010 – Coleman Elridge 6th            2011 – Coleman Elridge 4th

2011 – Evan Layrea 5th                     2012 – Jay Henderson 2nd               2012 –  Jerrell Ferguson 3rd

2012 – Evan Layrea 4th                    2013 – Jordan Simms 3rd                  2013 – Nathaniel Dunchie 3rd

2013 – Devin Fehsenfeld 5th          2013 – Steven Gbale 2nd                    2014 – Jordan Simms 3rd

2014 – Keenan Campbell 6th         

 

Milford Mill County Champions

1962 – Rebhan                                              1962 – Rubin

1962 – Helman                                              1964 – Biff Hird

1964 – Pete Scully                                         1964 – Harvey Prince

1967 – Mike Calvin                                       1967 – Roger Diederich

1968 – Mike Calvin +                                    1969 – Al Blum

1969 – Steve Krauss                                      1969 – Mike Calvin *

1969 – Jim Chenoweth                                  1970 - David Rosenberg

1970 – Pete Beyrodt                                      1971 – Pete Beyrodt +   

1971 – Terry Jacobson                                  1971 – Mike Nelson

1974 – Rick Segal                                         1976 – Dave Epstein

1976 – Tom Bauger                                       1988 - Robert McMillian

1990 – Bret Barton                                        1992 – Garry Harris

1995 – Greg Forbes                                       1996 – Greg Forbes +

2000 – Muhammad Howard                          2005 – Tim Parks

2006 – Nile Alexander                                  2007 – Adeleke Ibironke

2007 – Terrance Owens                                 2007 – Nile Alexander +

2008 – Adeleke Ibironke +                            2008 – Ar-Rashid White

2009 – Terrence Owens +                             2009 – Adeleke Ibironke *

2009 – Ar-Rashid White                                2010 – Darius Gregory

+ Two Time                * Three Time



TEAM RECORDS:

Milford Mill County

Dual Meet Championship


2007

Milford Mill County

Tournament Championships

 

1964         2008

 

Milford Mill JV County

Tournament Championships

 

2009         2012