Wrestling (J.V.)

Milford Mill
Junior Varsity Wrestling



JV Head Coach/Varsity Assistant: Josh Torres
Varsity Head Coach: Daymon Royster
Varsity Associate Head Coach: Ken Berlett Jr

Practice Times/Location: Winter Sports Season, Monday-Friday 2:30-5:00 PM, Wrestling Room

The Milford Mill Wrestling Family is well known throughout the Baltimore Metro area as one of the more successful programs over the past decade. Coach Royster and Coach Berlett have been working together since 2007 and Coach Torres joined the team in 2009. The Varsity Team won County Championships in 2007 and 2008. The Junior Varsity Team won County Championship in 2009 and 2012. In total, Milford has won 4 County Titles since 2007! During this time Milford also crowned an undefeated Individual State Champion and two 100 win wrestlers!

All interested wrestlers should see Coach Royster in Lab 3 or Coach Berlett in Guidance, or just come out on November 15th to the wrestling room.

Did you know...
Milford also hosts the largest JV Wrestling Tournament in the State of Maryland? Each year nearly 20 teams and 300 wrestlers travel to Milford on the first Saturday in December to compete in the Ken Berlett Sr. Invitational on 5 mats in the Milford gymnasium. Always a huge event, it's a must see for any wrestling fan!


2012 JV County Championship Team


KEN BERLETT SR. JV INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT

2004

 

103 – John Gabriele                        135 – Brent Hooper                         171 – Justin Clay

Milford Mill                                      Arch Bishop Curly                           Eastern Tech

112 – Graham Frank                        140 - Andrew Sellers                       189 – Andrew Bussan

Towson                                             Eastern Tech                                     Loyola

119 – Bob Almon                             145 - Irwin Coleman                        215 – Michel McCoy

Loyola                                                Owings Mills                                     Sparrows Point

125 – Sean Wilson                           152- Josh Motter                               275 – Bobby Harris

Loyola                                                Arch Bishop Curly                           Hereford

130 – Steve Kain                               160 – Kenny Gee

Arch Bishop Curly                           Saint Albens

2005

 

103 – Lance Coles                           135 -  Rashad Briscoe                     171- Charles Blue

Randallstown                                    Woodlawn                                         Milford

112 - Luke Harris                             140 – Nick Redding                         189 – Billy Stafford

Franklin                                             Hereford                                               Hereford                       

119 – Spencer Kent                         145 – Brandon Ragan                      215 – Joseph Coates

Loch Raven                                       Milford                                              Milford

125 – Bobby Alman                         152 – Dan Peisach                           275 - Bobby Harris

Loyola                                                Owings Mills                                     Hereford

130 – Jordan Cuffley                       160 – Eric Swoboda

Catonsville                                         Catonsville

 

2006

103 – Khamal Hawthorne                135 – Alex Stafford                         171 – Josh Hooper

               Milford Mill                                Hereford                                            Sparrows Point

112 – Blake Stein                             140 – John Spann                            189 – Taylor Gload (St. Chmp)

               Pikesville                                           Catonsville                                        Hereford

119 – Eric Wheeler                          145 – Rashad Briscoe                      215 – Taariq Eddy

               Hereford                                            Woodlawn                                         Milford

125 – Taj Douglass                          152 - Martez Davis                          285 – Dante Smith

              Milford Mill                                      Milford Mill                                      Woodlawn

130 – Ben Singer                              160 – Mike Reuter

         Catonsville                                        Hereford

 

2007

103 – Martez Henderson                135 – Cornelius Savage                  171 – Mat Hnotiuk

               Milford Mill                                      Newtown                                           Loyola

112 – Justin Thomas                        140 – Desean Harrington                189 – Abe Tadross

               Milford Mill                                      Woodlawn                                         Owings Mills

119 – Jamal Lee                               145 – Brett Barker                           215 (A) – Jack Bouchalksian

               Milford Mill                                      Owings Mills                                     Dulaney

125 – Cole                                         152 – T.J. Robinson                         215 (B) – Ryan Witt

               Loyola                                                Loyola                                                Lansdowne

130 – Malik Jones                            160 – James Green                           285 – Cameron Myers

               New Town                                         Milford Mill                                      Eastern Tech

 

2008

 

Lost Charts

 

2009

103 (A) – Nathan Gregory                           135 – Teddy Demiris                     171 – Solamone 

               Hereford                                                           Hereford                                            BelAir

103 (B) - Jalen Johnson                               140 Kubella                                    189 – Stanely Smith

               Aberdeen                                                        Hereford                                        Milford Mill

112 – Frasier                                                 145 – Tevin Cox                           215 - D. Eldridge          

               Patapsco                                                           Milford Mill                                      Hereford

119 – A. Joyce                                              152 – Gary Clark                          285 – Carth Earl   

 
               Hereford                                                           New Town                                         Aberdeen

125 -  Michael Ibironke                                 160 – George Hogan                                           

               Milford Mill                                                     Aberdeen                                                          

 

2010

103 – Sheldon Williams                            135 – Justin Noels                      171/189  -  Alex Solomon

               Milford mill                                                 Belair                                                 Owings Mills

112 – Stephen Hoffman                             140 – Jimmy Nicholas                 215 – Addioul Elomari

               McDonogh                                                   Perry Hall                                          Owings Mills

119 – Grindel                                             145 – Jacob Thomas                    285 – Patrick Anderson

               Perry Hall                                                       Perry Hall                                          Hereford

125 – Evan Layrea                                    152 -  Jake Javiak                           

               Milford Mill                                                  Hereford                                           

130 – Zach Summers                                160 Nate Dunchie                    

               Belair                                                            Milford Mill                         

2011

106A -  Roy Herrina                                       132B – Chris Long                           160 – Avery Daniels

               Sparrows Point                                                Sparrows Point                                 Friends

106B  - Collin Manning                                 138 – Dan Waldhauser                    170 – Joe Miller

               New Town                                                        Perry Hall                                          Hereford

113 – Barndon Paulin                                     145A – Scott Dengler                      182 - Laury

               Lackey                                                              Eastern Tech                                     Lackey

120 – Andrew Hoffman                                 145B – Brandon Fraser                   195 – Antonio Moore

               Owings Mills                                                    Sparrows Point                                 Milford Mill

126 – Ramsey                                                  152 – Jimmy Nicholas                     285 – John Kurtz

               Lackey                                                              Perry Hall                                          Hereford

132 – Mourbrey                                              160 – Nak Cargil

               Sparrows Point                                                Lackey

 

2012

1 – LJ Bell                                               2 - Qualil El-Chzani                         3 – Ambruse Lutwyche

               Franklin                                                  Franklin                                                      Franklin

4 – Mike Moreland                                   5 – Shane Herbenar                         6 – Summer

               Lackey                                                              Hereford                                            BelAir

7 – C. Gonzalez                                         8 – B. Casale                                   9 – Andrew Harrison

               Hereford                                                           BelAir                                         Clarksburg

1
0 – Eric Marvin                                       11 – Alex Carey                               12 – Dylan Hydock

               Sparrows Point                                                BelAir                                                Lackey

13 – Anthony Osopi                                       14 – Micheal Washinton                 15 – Sarge Jones

               Dunbar                                                              Dundalk                                     Sparrows Point

16 – Kyle Penneuell                                       17 – Jason Wainwright

               Perry Hall                                                         Dunbar

 

 

2013

 

1 – Darius Coleman                                        2 – Lewis Woodard                          3 – Jerret Thomas

               Dunbar                                                              Lackey                                               Lackey

4 – Richard Hester                                          5 – DaShawn Jefferson                   6 – Avery Thurman

               Randallstown                                                   Dunbar                                               Dunbar

7 – Kyleel Buckner                                         8 – Yukon Ryan                             9 - Jovon Jackson      

               Dunbar                                                              Kenwood                                           Lackey

10 – Christian Taylor                                     11 – David Hendricks                     12 – Terrance Martin

               Lackey                                                              Mount Saint Joe                               Lackey

13 – Plevon Pryor                                           14 – Avon Harrison                         15 – Mike Greer

               Dunbar                                                              Milford Mill                                      Lackey

 

2014

 

105 – Joel Drawbaugh                                    106 – Joshua Kreshtool                  119 – Jack Morrison

Hereford                                                           Franklin                                                   Mount Saint Joe

124 – Tyrell Armstrong                                  127 – Ethan Hoening                       132 – Tyler Golles

               Perry Hall                                              Sparrows Point                                 Chesapeake

137 – Shwan Thomas                                     141 – Sergio Villafane                   146 – Taylor Randolph

               North Hagerstown                                    Mount Saint Joe                               Sparrows Point

150 – Kaleb Corbin                                        154 – Gabe Trujillo-Lederer          160 -  Ryan Montes

               North Hagerstown                                     Georgetown Prep                         North Hagerstown

164 – Milad Rahimi                                        174 – David Hendricks                   185 – Rondald Garrett

               Churchill                                                          Mount Saint Joe                           Milford Mill

192 – Beau Bate ma                                    206 – Randy Gassaway               224 – Destiny Asokuarami

               Hereford                                                           Franklin                                    Randallstown

285 – Jose Cruz

               Georgetown Prep