Milford Mill
Varsity Wrestling
Head Coach: Daymon Royster
Associate Head Coach: Ken Berlett Jr
JV Head Coach/Varsity Assistant: Josh Torres
Practice Times/Location: Winter Sports Season, Monday-Friday 2:30-5:00 PM, Wrestling Room
The Milford Mill Wrestling Family is well known throughout the Baltimore Metro area as one of the more successful programs over the past decade. Coach Royster and Coach
Berlett have been working together since 2007 and Coach Torres joined the team in 2009. The Varsity Team won County Championships in 2007 and 2008. The Junior Varsity Team won County Championship in 2009 and 2012. In total, Milford has won 4 County Titles since 2007! During this time Milford also crowned an undefeated Individual State Champion and two 100 win wrestlers!
All interested wrestlers should see Coach Royster in Lab 3 or Coach Berlett in Guidance, or just come out on November 15th to the wrestling room.
Did you know...
Milford also hosts the largest JV Wrestling Tournament in the State of Maryland? Each year nearly 20 teams and 300 wrestlers travel to Milford on the first Saturday in December to compete in the Ken Berlett Sr. Invitational on 5 mats in the Milford gymnasium. Always a huge event, it's a must see for any wrestling fan!
HALL OF FAME:
Baltimore County Hall of Fame
1986 – John Lowe – Milford Mill’s first Coach
2001 – Guy Pritzker – Milford Mill Class of 72
2011 – Daymon Royster – Coach
Milford Mill Hall of Fame
2011 – Ken Berlett Sr. 2011 – John Lowe
2011 – Joe Bosley 2011 – Guy Pritzker
2011 – Ron Belinko 2012 – Neil Adaleburg
2012 – Reginald Grier 2013 – Joseph Sargent
2014 – Charles Blue
INDIVIDUAL RECORDS:
Milford Mill State champions
1971 – Pete Bayrodt 1996 – Greg Forbes
1993 – Gary Harris 1997 – Greg Forbes
2009 – Adeleke Ibironke
Milford Mill State Place winners
1970 – Pete Bayrot 3rd 1972 - Mike Rabovsky 3rd
1976 – Bruce Reiner 4th 1977 – Dave Epstein 3rd
1978 – Phil Lanam 3rd 1988 – Joe Philips 2nd
1988 – Robert McMillian 3rd 1989 – Brett Barton 3rd
1991 – Darren Pride 4th 1992 – Garry Harris 2nd
1999 – Muhammad Howard 3rd 1990 – Bret Barton 3rd
2006 – Casey Clayton 6th 2007 – Darian Allen 4th
2007 – Adeleke Ibironke 4th 2007 – Charles Blue 5th
2007 – Nile Alexander 4th 2008 – Darian Allen 4th
2007 – Adeleke Ibironke 3rd 2009 – Terrence Owens 5th
2009 – Ar-Rashid White 6th
Milford Mill Regional Champs
1967 – Mike Calvin ^ 1969 – Mike Calvin ^
1968 – Mike Calvin ^ 1992 – Garry Harris
1995 – Greg Forbes 1996 – Greg Forbes
2006 – Miguel Davis 2006 – Terrance Owens
2007 – Patrick Sweet 2007 – Adeleke Ibironke
2009 – Adeleke Ibironke
Milford Mill Regional Place winners
2005 – John Coates-Harris 2nd 2005 – Casey Clayton 3rd 2006 – Darian Allan 3rd
2006 – Antoine Staten 2nd 2006 – Casey Clayton 2nd 2006 – Oleo Samuels 4th
2006 – Charles Blue 4th 2006 – Nile Alexander 2nd 2007 – Darian Allen 3rd
2007 – Terrence Owens 2nd 2007 – Ar-Rashid White 5th 2007 – Andre Taylor 3rd
2007 – David Green 3rd 2007 – Ryan Smith 2nd 2007 – Charles Blue 2nd
2007 – Antonio Cheatham 4th 2007 – Nile Alexander 2nd 2008 – Darian Allen 3rd
2008 – Lance Coles 3rd 2008 – Terrence Owens 3rd 2008 – Adeleke Ibironke 2nd
2008 – Ar-Rashid White 4th 2008 – Taj Douglas 5th 2008 – Brandon Ragin 4th
2008 – Ryan Smith 2nd 2008 – Charles Blue 2nd 2008 – Peter Sweet 4th
2008 – Patrick Sweet 3rd 2008 – Taariq Eddy 5th 2009 - Terrence Owens 2nd
2009 – Ar-Rashid White 2nd 2009 – Taj Douglas 4th 2009 – James Green 2nd
2009 – Darius Gregory 3rd 2010 – Marteen Majinasola 3rd 2010 – Rashard Womack 5th
2010 – Jamal Lee 2010 – Justin Thomas 5th 2010 – James Grayson 6th
2010 – Darius Gregory 6th 2010 – Coleman Elridge 6th 2011 – Coleman Elridge 4th
2011 – Evan Layrea 5th 2012 – Jay Henderson 2nd 2012 – Jerrell Ferguson 3rd
2012 – Evan Layrea 4th 2013 – Jordan Simms 3rd 2013 – Nathaniel Dunchie 3rd
2013 – Devin Fehsenfeld 5th 2013 – Steven Gbale 2nd 2014 – Jordan Simms 3rd
2014 – Keenan Campbell 6th
Milford Mill County Champions
1962 – Rebhan 1962 – Rubin
1962 – Helman 1964 – Biff Hird
1964 – Pete Scully 1964 – Harvey Prince
1967 – Mike Calvin 1967 – Roger Diederich
1968 – Mike Calvin + 1969 – Al Blum
1969 – Steve Krauss 1969 – Mike Calvin *
1969 – Jim Chenoweth 1970 - David Rosenberg
1970 – Pete Beyrodt 1971 – Pete Beyrodt +
1971 – Terry Jacobson 1971 – Mike Nelson
1974 – Rick Segal 1976 – Dave Epstein
1976 – Tom Bauger 1988 - Robert McMillian
1990 – Bret Barton 1992 – Garry Harris
1995 – Greg Forbes 1996 – Greg Forbes +
2000 – Muhammad Howard 2005 – Tim Parks
2006 – Nile Alexander 2007 – Adeleke Ibironke
2007 – Terrance Owens 2007 – Nile Alexander +
2008 – Adeleke Ibironke + 2008 – Ar-Rashid White
2009 – Terrence Owens + 2009 – Adeleke Ibironke *
2009 – Ar-Rashid White 2010 – Darius Gregory
+ Two Time * Three Time
TEAM RECORDS:
Milford Mill County
Dual Meet Championship
2007
Milford Mill County
Tournament Championships
1964 2008
Milford Mill JV County
Tournament Championships
2009 2012